Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

would my psoriasis go away after 2 weeks after exposure

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infectious Diseases Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 547 Questions
Question
would my psoriasis go away after 2 weeks after exposure to HIV, My psoriasis seem to be improving don't know why can HIV have anything to do with this ? have no other symptoms
Posted Sat, 25 Nov 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Psoriasis may worsen after the HIV infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for writing in HealthcareMagic.

Usually, it is known that psoriasis may worsen after the HIV infection.

But, the management of HIV-associated psoriasis is challenging, although, affected individuals typically improve with highly active antiretroviral therapy.

Did you take the ARV therapy during this time?

I hope my answer helps you. Feel free to ask further.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: would my psoriasis go away after 2 weeks after exposure 1 hour later
Thanks for quick reply ,I don't know if I have hiv I still to do a test in 2 weeks time just that my psoriasis look better just thought it might have to do with HIV if I do have it
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
I wish you are HIV negative.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thank you writing back.

I hope and I wish you are HIV negative.
As I said above psoriasis may worsen after HIV infection.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor