Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

when my left hand falls asleep and shakes and my

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 2925 Questions
Question
when my left hand falls asleep and shakes and my heart beats fast is that anxiety
Posted Wed, 22 Nov 2017 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Possible, but seizure possibility must be considered.

Detailed Answer:
I read your question carefully and I understand your concern.

Anxiety can present in many different ways. There are cases which may present with fast heart rate and trembling or numbness of the limbs. So anxiety is a possibility for the symptoms.

However before dedicating a symptom to anxiety one must make sure other conditions are ruled out. In this case one other possible origin for those symptoms might be that of a seizure. Seizures may come in different forms, numbness and shaking of a limb may be one a presentation of partial, focal seizures. Accelerated heart rhythm may accompany that as well. So seizures must be considered. For that some more details on the history of those symptoms, since when have they appeared, any trigger, duration, other accompanying symptoms is necessary. Also an EEG and brain imaging may be necessary, reason for which a neurologist should be consulted.

I remain at your disposal for other questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: when my left hand falls asleep and shakes and my 4 minutes later
okay cause I’m on trilrptal been on it since third grade my dad talked to a neurologist they uppered my dose to taking three & a half in the morning & at night will I be okay
 
 
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
If regularly followed and treated should be fine.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for the additional information.

In that case since the medication was increased it seems the neurologists thinks the symptoms represent a seizure.
If by being ok you mean being at risk for your life then have no worry, no such risk involved, you'll be fine. It is more a question of preventing seizures so they don't disrupt your daily activities, don't affect your quality of life. There are many medications available, even if Trileptal doesn't work well enough there are other alternatives which can be used, shouldn't panic. Of course if you provided past EEG and imaging reports might be easier to make predictions.

Let me know if I can further assist you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: when my left hand falls asleep and shakes and my 23 minutes later
i wont have a episode right its 300 mg & the last time i had a eeg was when i was a XXXXXXX in high school im 22 now
 
 
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Read below.

Detailed Answer:
Since you seem to have been stable on trileptal before chances are that with the dose raise you won't have other episodes.
However there is no way to be completely sure of that. An EEG might give some indication (but that is not certainty), but only time will tell for sure. You should also try to be careful to avoid factors which lower seizure threshold (make you more prone to seizures) such as caffeine or other stimulants, alcohol, lack of sleep, not eating regularly, fever etc.

I hope to have been of help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: when my left hand falls asleep and shakes and my 1 hour later
one more question so i feel it it tries to fall asleep then doesnt then it tries to but doesnt then when it tries to my chin feels weird or my lip is that a habit keep biting my chin & when i try to walk i feel weak i just took my medicine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Read below

Detailed Answer:
Sorry for answering a little late but due to time differences between our countries your question came when I had gone to bed.
Regarding your question about biting the chin during those episodes, it is a common manifestation of seizures to be associated with automatic movements such as chewing , smacking lips, biting etc, so while I have not observed those movements myself that would be the most likely explanation.

Wishing you good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor