Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

when is it too late to get a tetanus shot

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 2992 Questions
Question
when is it too late to get a tetanus shot after being cut by a sharp Shard of glass?
Posted Wed, 6 Dec 2017 in Infections
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
with 24 hours

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.
One should get tetanus shot with in 24 hours of suspected exposure.

Taking it later may not be of help.

However, in cases where the suspicion of tetanus is high and a person presents late then 24 hours of Tetanus shot, we offer Tetanus Immunoglobulin.

Stay Healthy.
Dr Anshul Varshney , MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor