Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

what is difference between Anal skin tag and anal polyp

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 1177 Questions
Question
what is difference between Anal skin tag and anal polyp
Posted Tue, 28 Nov 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Polyp can even be cancerous.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,
Thanks choosing HealthcareMagic for your query.
Have gone through your details and i appreciate your concerns.

Skin tag is some extra skin growth in anal area.It usually appear like small folds of skin in anus.Tag is usually not harmful and therefore no treatment is usually required if it is not associated with pain or itching in that area.On the other hand Anal polyps is formed due to clumping of cells lining anal canal.These cells are termed as mucosal cells.This growth can either be benign(non cancerous) or cancerous.A biopsy is required to find that out.
To sum up anal polyp can even be cancerous while skin tag is just some extra skin in anus.

Hope i answered your query well.
Wish you a fast recovery.
Feel free to follow up in case you need more details.

Thanks!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor