Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

my 2D echocardiography says Disproportionate septal thickening, good bi bentricular

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2017
Mar 2017
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 1001 Questions
Question
my 2D echocardiography says Disproportionate septal thickening, good bi bentricular and normal LV diastolic function, no RWMA. ECG report states normal sinus rhythm, left axis deviation. What does it indicate about the condition of my heart
Posted Sat, 2 Dec 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir,

After going through the medical details provided by you, I would like to inform you that overall it's a normal echo report.

However, there is irregular thickening of the interventricular septum (it's a wall that separates right and left ventricle) which is sometimes present normally also but sometimes due to this asymmetry patient can feel symptoms like giddiness.

If you don't have any symptoms of giddiness or lightheadedness then there is nothing to worry about.

I hope this information will answer your query. Feel free to ask further.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor