Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

is it possible for masturbation to slow the process of healing for epididymitis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
Is it possible for masturbation to slow the process of healing for Epididymitis?
Or is it possible for it to actually help in ridding the body of a infection? (if its bacterial) ?

I ask this because I have still had pain and am being treated with Levofloxacin (even though labs showed no Chylamydia/Gonorrhea), after a 10 day course of Doxycycline.
Posted Fri, 10 Aug 2012 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 1 hour later
hi, thanks for your query. I have not heard of this infection to spread the way you fear, as it is only on theory. You need scrotal support and antibiotics. It will take time up to 3 months for complete healing. Masturbation has no relation. Regards, dr GS.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor