Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

if i start taking the estrogen and progesterone combined pill

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2015
Mar 2015
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 4680 Questions
Question
if i start taking the estrogen and progesterone combined pill 5 days before my period, is it possible that I will be able to delay or skip this period?
Posted Mon, 27 Nov 2017 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can take pills to delay the periods

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
Yes, the combined pills will delay the periods .
However, it is better to take norethisterone 5 mg tablet twice a day from 5 days before the periods and continue till you want to delay the periods.
It is better in regulating the periods.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor