Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

i was eating a cheese cake in a plate and

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 1404 Questions
Question
i was eating a cheese cake in a plate and i touched the cake with my finger myfinfer and hands were not washed any hiv hep b,c risk

Posted Tue, 28 Nov 2017 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
No risk for these infections.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for using Healthcaremagic to post your health query.
I read carefully your question and I understand your concern.

From what you are describing there is no risk for niether HIV, Hep B or C.

There infections are transmitted when there is infected human blood present.

Hope this is helpful.
Let me know if you need more clarifications.

Regards,     
Dr. Papaqako
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: i was eating a cheese cake in a plate and 12 hours later
IF I EAT FOOD CONTAMINATED WITH HIV HEP B,C AM I AT RISK
 
 
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
No, you are not at risk if you eat contaminated food.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

You are not at risk if you eat contaminated foods with these infections because thy get destroyed by the acidity of the stomach and are not transmitted though contaminated food.

I hope this reassures you.

Kind regards,
Dr. Papaqako
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: i was eating a cheese cake in a plate and 25 hours later
i was cut by my scissors i bled a little any hiv hep b,c risk
 
 
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
No risk for HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

There is no risk for HIV.
Those are your scissors and HIV virus is not resistant in the environment.

Let me know if you have other questions or concerns.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor