Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

i took a nap yesterday evening and woke up with

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infectious Diseases Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 545 Questions
Question
i took a nap yesterday evening and woke up with what looks like three mosquito bites. two of them are small but the third one is much bigger (3x the size of the other) it is located right under my right arm. i am freaked out because approximately 2 weeks ago i was having protected intercourse with a lady and the condom busted. i didnt notice until the end. I dont know her HIV status even she said she didnt have any STD's. I am freaking out if what came out under my arm is a rash or bites. my little chi hua hua was in my bed when i was taking a nap.
Posted Fri, 24 Nov 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Follow-up: i took a nap yesterday evening and woke up with 4 minutes later
i sent a pic
Follow-up: i took a nap yesterday evening and woke up with 8 minutes later
i sent a second pic of the bites and or rash. I am freaking out. does it look like bites or a rash? could it be acute first sign of HIV infection? i have no other symptoms...no fly like symptoms... it does itch
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It looks like bite marks.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for writing in healthcare magic.

I have seen carefully your pictures and I think you shouldn't worry because these are just bites and not rash related to HIV.

In this situation, I suggest using a mild steroid cream locally over the area.

Based on your history having protected intercourse but the condom was busted you should know that there exists a low possibility to get HIV infection.

I'd suggest doing an HIV test just to calm your mind.

I hope my answer helps you.
Feel free to ask further.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor