Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

i did oral li=ke a very long time and this

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 6117 Questions
Question
i did oral li=ke a very long time and this day my abc is normal any concerns???
Posted Tue, 21 Nov 2017 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Follow-up: i did oral li=ke a very long time and this 0 minute later
abc
Follow-up: i did oral li=ke a very long time and this 0 minute later
i mean white blood count
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No concerns, no need to worry!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks so much for this query.

There should be no concerns. Normal WBC is an indirect sign for an intact immune system which runs contrary to what HIV/AIDS does.

However, it's advisable to always protect yourself in future.

I hope this guides and helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.

Kind regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: i did oral li=ke a very long time and this 11 minutes later
What do u mean normal wbc is an indirect sign with the immune system what hiv does meaning u said it’s good ur saying normal means no infection
Follow-up: i did oral li=ke a very long time and this 2 minutes later
Do u consider this bleeding
Follow-up: i did oral li=ke a very long time and this 0 minute later
The reason a lady made contact yesterday as soon she did it I freaked
Follow-up: i did oral li=ke a very long time and this 2 minutes later
I was giving the receipt to jrr
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Means there is no infection!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for this follow up question.

Normal WBC means no infection. I can see you have a minor cut on your finger. I will consider that bleeding.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: i did oral li=ke a very long time and this 8 hours later
The reason why I asked is cause a lady downstairs made contact with it that’s why hiv testing
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
What type of contact? Can you describe it more?

Detailed Answer:
HI,

It is not clear what type of contact this is. Can you say something more about it and the surrounding circumstances? This is necessary to evaluate what HIV associated risk this presents, if any.

I wish you well and hope to hear from you!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor