Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/AskDoctorInboxServlet?page=viewQuery&queryId=350562 The primary care physician I consulted to old me

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 10097 Questions
Question
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/AskDoctorInboxServlet?page=viewQuery&queryId=350562
The primary care physician I consulted to old me it was the trapizius muscles
that were in spasm, I do NOT need an MRI or a flat pillow as you diagnosed. XXXXXXX Paladino

Posted Tue, 28 Nov 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Oral muscle relaxants will help.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Diagnosis was based on the symptoms described by you. It is good that after a proper examination diagnosis could be made. In that case rest local analgesic gel hot compress and oral muscle relaxants will help.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor