Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online
Ask a Dentist   »  

hi,,,have taken uloric for 4-5 yrs. now,, but the last

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dentist
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 11518 Questions
Question
hi,,,have taken uloric for 4-5 yrs. now,, but the last 2 yrs.,, am have excruciating pain in my jaw,, have been to drs. and had e-rays,ultra sound and even had dental work done,, all to no avail,, could you suggest an anicdote,,or suggest anything ?? i have stopped taking uloric but only for the last 4days
Posted Sat, 25 Nov 2017 in Dental Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please provide more details.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Thanks for the query..

Well Uloric is a medicine used for reducing uric acid levels from the body..

It is not commonly seen to cause jaw pain as a side effect..

So stopping the intake of medicine can invite uric acid levels.
So please once consult your Physician and discuss before you stop taking the frog permanently.

As far as jaw pain is concerned can you please provide the following details:
-Is the pain on both sides of the jaw?
-Is the pain always present, or on chewing and other movements of the jaw?
-Is there any clicking or popping sound on opening and closing the mouth?
-Is the pain also present infront of the ear?

Please revert back with answers.

Regards..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: hi,,,have taken uloric for 4-5 yrs. now,, but the last 16 minutes later

the pain is mostly the right side...the pain is always present,there is no clicking or popping and there is pain in front of the ear as well as the jaw itself
 
 
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Looks like jaw joint related problem.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Your symptoms of pain in jaw and in front of the ear that is the area where jaw joint is present can be due to Temporomandibular joint dysfunction syndrome.
It is commonly known as TMJ/TMD.
You should consult an Oral Surgeon and get evaluated..
A clinical examination, palpation of the jaw joint and a Panoramic x ray can be done for confirmation..

Hope this helps..

Regards..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dentist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor