Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

hi my wife taking a dose of 125 mcg for

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 2976 Questions
Question
hi
my wife taking a dose of 125 mcg for thyroxin. we are afraid of Major side effects on long run.
how can we dealt with that?
is there any alternate option to treat the thyroid level.?
any natural tharapy or treatment?
Thanks
Posted Mon, 27 Nov 2017 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 27 hours later
Brief Answer:
No proven adverse effects

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.
See, there are no proven adverse effects of long term use of Levothyroxine. Actually, It's a synthetic hormone, that her body is not producing in appropriate amount and that is being given from outside.

Now, if we compare the long term side effects of untreated hypothyroidism with long term side effects of taking Levothyroxine, we see that hypothyroidism in itself can cause serious problems in life.

Levothyroxine can cause Osteoporosis in post menopausal women as per some research but not has been proven with strong evidence.

There are no safe way outs to treat by naturopathy or ayurvedic medicines, as you actually don't know, what side effects you may get by taking them!!

So, i would recommend you to continue her with the dosage as directed by your physician.

Stay Healthy.
Dr Anshul Varshney , MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor