Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

hi, i have a baby of 2months old and am

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 2976 Questions
Question
hi, i have a baby of 2months old and am exclusively breastfeeding her. is that safe for me to take H1N1( swine flu- influvac injection). will it affect vaccination cycle which she is undergoing. kindly advise.
Posted Thu, 30 Nov 2017 in Infections
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can be taken safely

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.
Influenza vaccine can be taken during breast feeding without risk of harm to baby.

In fact, influenza vaccine is also indicated in pregnancy that too any trimester. So, if it doesn't harm a fetus during pregnancy, it is not going to harm a baby.

So, if you have not received influenza vaccine during your pregnancy then you can ask your doctor for a shot and repeat shot every year.

Vaccine is very helpful in preventing flu caused by influenza.

Stay Healthy.
Dr Anshul Varshney , MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: hi, i have a baby of 2months old and am 4 hours later
i havent taken the vaccine during pregnancy.. now this vaccine has arranged in our office every year and this is the first time am gonna take it.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Go ahead

Detailed Answer:
Please go ahead and get it repeated every year.

Good Luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor