Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

hi doc i m in my 9th mo.th and due

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 2103 Questions
Question
hi doc
i m in my 9th mo.th and due date is 4 nov
my doc said my uterus is tight and closed.baby is still in abdobmen
bishop score is 0 on all counts and trying with inducing pain artificially will not be successful
wanted to know if i still go with artifical induction of labour,will it have any harmful effects in future??
Posted Tue, 21 Nov 2017 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Soumya 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Wait for a week after November 4

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns.

Induction can also be done if BISHOP's score is zero. I think you should take second opinion from another doctor in person to make sure your doctor is not pushing you to cesarean section.

You can wait even after Nov 4 for a week to start spontaneous labor.

There will be no harmful effects in future if you opt for induction.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor