Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

got injured. Had stitches in lower area. Area feels tender, red and swollen. Should I be concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3387 Questions
My husband had an injury at work on Monday morning, in which he was taken to the ER and had stitches (4) to his lower right XXXXXXX area. For the past 2 days,, there has been an area approximately the size of a lime that is red, tender and pitting to the inside of the trauma area. Today, the area has increased to the size of an orange and spread to the right side of the suture area. He says that it doesn't hurt, but is tender..and is quite red and takes approx. 30min to an hour to return to normal if you press lightly on it. Is this normal or should he return to his physician?
Posted Tue, 23 Jul 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 47 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

No, persistence of the redness and swelling is not normal. The signs you explain indicate wound infection.

I suggest yo to visit his treating doctor again, to get examined and rule out wound infection. Do not delay.

Hope, I answered your query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor