Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

dear sir my wife had cough 15 days ago with

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Sep 2017
Sep 2017
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pulmonologist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 9469 Questions
Question
dear sir my wife had cough 15 days ago with high fever , fever subsided in two days doc ordered cbc test
on the same day , here are the reults
wbc-9000,neutrophils -68,monocytes -11esr was high . now its been 20 days she is coughing on contacting ent we were advised to go for chest xray which appeared completly normal,now he has ordered sputum test which results are awaited , is it possible that despite of xray normal she has tubeculosis, we are freaking out on it - thanks

Posted Mon, 20 Nov 2017 in Lung and Chest disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Possibility of tuberculosis is very less.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
With normal chest x ray, possibility of tuberculosis is very very less.
So no need to worry for tuberculosis.
Her sputum report will mostly come negative for tuberculosis.
Please let me know if she is having weight loss and decreased appetite.
I will be happy to help you further. Wishing good health to your wife. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor