Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

X-ray shows suspicious midlung ovoid opacity. What does it mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 101 Questions
Hi doctor,

We had our annual physical exam a couple of months ago and just received the result. My concern is the result of my x-ray. The radiologic findings reads "Suspicious right midlung ovoid opacity. Spot view of the area is suggested. Heart is not enlarged. Diaphragm and sulci are intact XXXXXXX

What does "Suspicious right midlung ovoid opacity. Spot view of the area is suggested" mean?

Please advise.

Thanks in advance.
Posted Wed, 19 Sep 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Ioan Dorian OANA 6 hours later

Thanks for your query.

A single oval increased opacity that is isolated in the pulmonary parenchyma and is not associated with lymphadenopathy, atelectasis or pneumonia is a common lesion that has multiple benign and malignant causes. In the United States alone, more than 150,000 patients per year are found to have a single opacity in the pulmonary parenchyma on their chest radiographs.

Most of them are benign and represent a granuloma from a prior infectious disease. They are often related to prior fungal, tuberculous, bacterial or parasitic infection. They might be related to noninfectious benign conditions: harmatomas, sarcoidosis, Wegener’s granulomatosis, and rheumatoid arthritis or arterial venous malformations. They might be due to a primary bronchogenic malignancy or due to a solitary metastasis, but at your age it is really not probable.

When detected, a single opacity in the pulmonary parenchyma often creates a diagnostic challenge, and there is recommended additional imaging including spot views (special images known as spot views with magnification are used to make a small area of abnormal tissue easier to evaluate).

If you have any more queries, feel free to ask.

Dr. Dorian Oana MD, PhD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor