Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

X-ray showed fullness in chest area. History of hodgkin's lymphoma. Any liver or pancreas problem?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1212 Questions
Hello Doctor I am 51 yr old female I been in here before I had ct thorax scan done due to having a routine x XXXXXXX which showed fullness in chest area and because of my history of havin Hodgkin's lymphoma in 2005 the hospital doc told me that it showed some enlarged lymph nodes in chest area but that the scan was "unremarkable" and the nodes were not "worriable" he said I have been having what seems like muscular pain in right side for about 3weeks which is eased by heat pad, I am of course paranoid about any pain , the scan results were sent to my original oncologist whom wants to now see me this Wednesday I have 2questions please ,can pancreas and liver be seen by the chest ct scan that I had with contrast and is the oncologist appointment simply a follow up ? Or is it possible for my oncologist to see more in the scan than the ordinary but fully trained doctor, I am as nervous now as I was before the result of my last scan even though it is the same scan the oncologist will read my main worry is could they tell by chest x XXXXXXX if there is any liver or pancreas problem I really hope there isn't
Posted Sat, 23 Mar 2013 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 5 hours later
Thanks for following up.
It is reassuring to know that the CT scan report was normal and the nodes were insignificant. That only affirms the fact that you are doing great!
The pain that you are having is more of muscle spasm related. I don't think it is due to any serious disease. Your oncologist is probably going to see you only for a routine check. They are not thinking about any new cancer here.
CT scans of thorax can visualise part of liver and pancreas also though the entire organ may not be seen. However, I don't see any reason to specifically look into those organs.

Hope I have answered your query. I will be available for further followup, if necessary.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: X-ray showed fullness in chest area. History of hodgkin's lymphoma. Any liver or pancreas problem? 13 minutes later
Thank you for your helpful reply, it means a lot to have the professional side to my queries, I know I could have waited till Wed but I find this service a great help, what I was saying about the right hand side pain under my rib is that I hadn't it when I was with the doc getting the ct results so he didn't know anything regarding that. I am normally so brave and so calm but have had family bereavement in the past year and also my brother has just finished chemo for testicular cancer, its no wonder I am paranoid, the pain in my side is up under my right rib it can ease somewhat with heat applied, I of course being paranoid again re pancreas and liver, I do not know why I am worried about these organs. So what you are saying Dr XXXXXXX is that you believe my Oncologist will only just speak to me and maybe do a physical examination? If this is all I will be very happy. Could he suggest a biopsy of any kind to see if the nodes are ok? Or do i take it they are ok by the results of my ct scan with the first doctor, who by the way isn't an oncologist. I appreciate all your help throughout this time, I have recommended this service to many. I apologies for all the questions , thank you again Dr.
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 8 hours later
I don't think your oncologist is going to order any biopsy or further tests. Out of the blue something new happening in such a short time (after the CT. Scan) is very unlikely.
I feel that he is just going to verify the report again, thats all.
Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: X-ray showed fullness in chest area. History of hodgkin's lymphoma. Any liver or pancreas problem? 9 hours later
Thank you for your reply one more question please if I may, can an oncologist see more from CT scan than the ordinary hospital doctor, i.e. will the nodes look the same to the oncologist trained eye or can see more, i know my oncolgist has my original scans would he be comparing it i wonder I m worrying myself but I cannot help it I have such fear of a reoccurrence
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 12 hours later
Surely your oncologist will compare the scans but as an expert radiologist has reported it to be normal, something significant will be unusual.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: X-ray showed fullness in chest area. History of hodgkin's lymphoma. Any liver or pancreas problem? 12 hours later
Hello Dr XXXXXXX just reporting back to you, my oncologist had the written report in front of him from the other doc but not then actual scan but he said he was not concerned as there were small chest nodes in my last scan two years ago, he will call me on the phone after seeing the scan he did physical examination which he was ok with, so all seems good, back to him in XXXXXXX for routine check, thank you so much for your very invaluable advice you are indeed a great doctor
Kind regards
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 7 hours later
Thank you. Have a great time!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor