Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Wound from a circumcision, scab covering, yellow thick liquid. Taking antibiotics. How to help its speedy recovery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
Question
I have a wound from a circumcision that was done by a non profession.
i need 2nd opinion.
there is a scab covering wound
The wound is weeping yellow thick liquid especially when pressing on scab.
This happens
when slightly moist but stops when completely when exposed to air
i am being treated with antibiotics
But need advise on what to do to speed healing
Posted Mon, 25 Jun 2012 in Penis Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 36 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

I hope you have now consulted a doctor.

From the details that you have shared it seems that you have wound infection that is the reason why yellow thick liquids comes out. It can either pus or discharge from wound. This is common when proper aseptic precautions are not taken.

The best thing for you know to speed up the healing is,

>Consult a general surgeon/urologist if not consulted yet.
>Continue with oral antibiotics
>Please discuss with your doctor about local application of antibiotics, which help in faster healing process.
>Do not touch area frequently.

Wear loose clothes, avoid tight fitting clothes. Take good nourishing diet.

I hope this helps.

Please write again is you have something more to ask.If you do not have further query please accept the answer.

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Wound from a circumcision, scab covering, yellow thick liquid. Taking antibiotics. How to help its speedy recovery? 28 minutes later
Excellent
is bandage ok to wrap firmly or should it be loose
I have been keeping it loose

The dr gave me a cream but once applied it weeps profusely

it was advised to wrap tight during day and air at night

What is your opinion?

So grateful! Thank you!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 9 hours later
Hi,

Good to hear from you again.

I think it is better that you follow the advice given by your doctor.

After applying local cream if there is lots of discharge from the wound, please talk to your doctor, you might be having some allergy to the cream. Please stop applying it.

Dressing method is fine; do not tie too much tight. Some form of tight bandage during day time is to prevent too much of discharge from the wound.

Please complete the treatment and you should recover fully in short time.

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Wound from a circumcision, scab covering, yellow thick liquid. Taking antibiotics. How to help its speedy recovery? 22 hours later
Thank you so much,
I applied bandage as directed
during day
At night I removed bandage
The scab came off with bandage.
I called dr and he said it is ok.
but now I have an interesting situation
I have raw wound exposed and I don't know what to do

I rinsed the open wound with cetrimide .5%, chlorhexidine gluconate .05%
Antiseptic
dr approved
how do I treat this now
Does a new scab form?
I am a little nervous what to do
My dr didnt want to see puss situation
I feel vulnerable and depending

I have dexapanthenol 5% chlorhexidine .5%, vitamin a 2000 iu
Gaze pads and wrap

This in bleeding mildly and the wound is wet from plasma

What do I do with all this? Hope you can still advise.

Lee


 
 
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 1 hour later
Hi,

Good to hear from you again.

If the raw area is oozing and have occasional bleed it is better that you dress the area to avoid friction and repeated injury due to routine activities.

You can use the cream advised by your doctor for dressing. Do not apply too much of antiseptic solution to clean and please use at least 10 times dilution of the solution to avoid skin damage due to it.(1 tea spoon of solution and 10 spoon of water, make a solution)

It should heal with this. See your doctor at least 1-2 times in a week for him to have a look.

I hope this helps you in recovering fast.

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor