Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Would you recommend genotropin who had benign pituitary tumor surgery?

Dec 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1694 Questions
would you recommend genotropin for patient who had benign pituitary tumour surgery. this type of tumour can recur.
Posted Fri, 9 Aug 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 7 hours later

Thanks for posting on XXXXXXX

Yes it will be recommended to take genotropin/somatotropin ( human growth hormone) which is secreted by the anterior pituitary gland. So, if you had surgery of the surgery, then it is recommended to take supplements of the hormone secreted by that gland. Well, ones excised, recurrence is rare.

Hope this helps and answers your question.
Dr. Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor