Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Worried about pregnancy. Negative blood test. Unprotected sex.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11898 Questions
Question
I had sex on 9 December and the condom broke. I had a blood test done on 7 January and it has come back negative. Previous to that I only had sex once between May and July, not sure when it took place. My question is if I had conceived between may and XXXXXXX would that show positive on my blood test even if they thought they were testing for a first trimester pregnancy and not a third trimester. I am really worried I am about 7 months pregnant and don't know it. I am35 years so feel really stupid.
Posted Sun, 15 Apr 2012 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Urine tests for pregnancy detect the pregnancy only upto 100 days of gestation. If you are seven months pregnant then urine test is not likely to be positive.
The only way to know your duration of gestation is to get an ultrasound scan of abdomen done under the guidance of your gynecologist.
I encourage you to consult your gynecologist for antenatal check up and proper investigations that are needed during pregnancy.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Worried about pregnancy. Negative blood test. Unprotected sex. 10 hours later
It was a blood test that was carried out, would that detect a pregnancy at 32 weeks?

Thanks.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for writing again.

Even if it was a blood test, the serum HCG levels do decrease after 14 weeks of gestation. The test is not likely to detect pregnancy.


Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor