Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Worried about HIV infection. Have swollen cervical node and supraclavicular node

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jun 2015
Jun 2015
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 3337 Questions
Question
I am worried I may have contracted hiv 2 weeks ago.
I have a swollen left cervical node. And supraclavicular node.
No other symptoms
Posted Fri, 12 Apr 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi 37 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for your query.

The presence of swollen left cervical node and supraclavicular node does not necessarily mean HIV.
It can be due to various reasons like Infection, Lymphoma or even Gastric cancer (Troisier's sign), etc.

So, please let me know what makes you worried about having contracted HIV 2 weeks ago?
So that I can help you.

Wishing you a Good Health.

Thanks & take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Worried about HIV infection. Have swollen cervical node and supraclavicular node 17 minutes later
I had unprotected oral (receiving) and thirty seconds of unprotected vaginal sex.
Her vagina was very wet and she was a prostitute.
I am really worried. Maybe extreme stress is contributing to my symptoms.
I am scared.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi 3 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for the follow up query.

The chances for a man to get infected from woman by unprotected vaginal sex is 0.01% each time.
That means the chance is 1 out of 100.
This is quiet low but if there was some injury on penis or vagina then it increases.

With oral sex there is no chance of spread unless there is an injury.
Regarding symptoms, lymph node swelling and rash usually happens in early HIV.

Please get a P 24 assay or PCR done.
If at this stage it comes negative, you can be almost 100% sure that you don't have HIV.

Hope I have been able to answer your query.

Let me know if you have any further queries.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Worried about HIV infection. Have swollen cervical node and supraclavicular node 1 hour later
Hi Doctor.
Thanks for your reply.
The only syptoms are the swollen nodes. I have no rash, temperature etc. I do have some muscle and abdominal pain.
I think the cervical node has reduced slightly today.
Could what I think is the supraclavicular node be a muscle knot or cist?
It is really hard and is not getting bigger. It is under the collerbone.
Thanks for your help.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi 10 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for your follow up query.

The supraclavicular swelling could be a muscle knot or cyst as you have mentioned or it could be the presentation of HIV also.

HIV has such a wide range of symptoms that it cannot be diagnosed just with the symptoms.
Only the test can be confirmatory in this regard.

So, to be on a safer side, kindly get the test done.

Wishing you a Good Health.

Please let me know if I need to clarify further.

Thanks & take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor