Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Work in rotational shifts. Not getting adequate sleep. Looking for diet plan

Dec 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 4150 Questions
I work in rotational shifts and from past few months i feel am not getting adequate sleep. Am not able to sleep for proper 6 hours and both eating and sleeping patters are being disturbed. Just want to check what kind of methods or diet plan can be used.
Posted Thu, 9 May 2013 in Sleep Disorders
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 25 minutes later
Welcome to XXXXXXX

Disturbed sleep is common in shift workers. It occurs due to change in circadian rhythm which regulates sleep cycle. With just few modification in life style you can improve the sleep-

- First is to improve sleep hygiene. Don't take stimulating substances after night shift like tea, coffee, heavy breakfast, alcohol, carbonated drinks. Don't smoke prior to going to bed.

- Try to keep lights of room and house dim. Bright lights resets the rhythm so avoid light because it results in stimulation and arousal.

- If you come home by car or by driving try to use sunglasses in order to avoid light in morning.

- Glass of XXXXXXX warm milk will improve sleep because it consists of tryptophan and it is precursor of serotonin which induces sleep.

- If condition not improve with these methods you can consult a Psychiatrist for opinion. Many drugs as Ramelteon or Melatonin are approved for shift worker insomnia. These drugs are non addicting and cause no dependence. These are precursors of melatonin which is a sleep hormone. So you can take these drugs to change the circadian rhythm for some time.

Hope it helps, if you have more questions you can ask again.
If satisfied with conversation please rate.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor