Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Woke up with pain in leg. Feeling fatigued, mild throat pain. Diagnosed with scarlet fever. What is causing this?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1981
Answered : 922 Questions
My husband and I woke up to leg pain the day before yesterday. It felt like the morning after of a really tough workout. We're both experiencing fatigue and mild throat pain. As of yesterday we're both now experiencing wrist pain. Our daughter was recently diagnosed with scarlet fever not sure if this is a reaction to getting Strep from her. Neither one of has been running a fever.
Posted Fri, 24 Aug 2012 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 2 hours later
Thanks for writing in.
I am qualified and certified cardiologist and seen & dealt with the disease caused by Group A Beta hemolytic Streptococci (GAS) wherever it has occurred round the world. The facts pertaining to your family are:
1. Undoubtedly, your daughter is suffering from Scarlet Fever: She should receive
full course of antibiotics for the treatment of the same.
2. While it is true, GAS, infections spread by droplet infection. But that is usually,
school groups (apart from barracks of the US army during IInd world war: none
thereafter) disease does not spread to people older than 15 Years of age. The
disease which is contagious is streptococcal infection which may cause sore
throat not joint pain which is Rheumatic Fever and occurs 7-36 days after
3. Point remains you had written: you and your husband had throat pain. I would
recommend you ought to get your throat examined. Though very unlikely, both
of you could be carrying Group A Streptococcus (may be as carriers) in your
throat. If you are not allergic to penicillin a shot of 1.2 Million Units Benzathine
penicillin by XXXXXXX intramuscular injection after sensitivity tests or oral antibiotics
as your infection disease doctor prescribe need to be taken. I am sure neither
of you have active strept infection nor you are likely to develop Rheumatic
but it is impossible to rule out carrier state even with throat swab culture.
4. You were referring to wrist pain which both of you were experiencing. It is
certainly not rheumatic fever for two reasons: a) It occurs 6-36 days after the
streptococcal infection b). RF arthritis involves large joints like knee ankle
elbow with excruciating pain, so much so that you are confined to bed unless
enough analgesics taken.
5. You will have to inform local infectious disease doctor or a federal
epidemiological officer as Rheumatic Fever is a notifiable disease and unless
suspected, cases can be missed. Some blood samples will be drawn and you will
be kept in picture about the results. Apart from the fact your daughter is sick
about you it will turn out to be false alarm but prevention and therefore,
suspicion is mandatory. It will be false alarm and you will have to bear with
some inconvenience. Good Luck.
With Best Wishes
Dr Anil Grover
M.B.;B.S, M.D. (Internal Medicine) D.M.(Cardiology)
http://www/ WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor