Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Woke up with cyst on eyelid, cold sore on lip and itchy bumps insides of middle fingers. Looking for cure

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3368 Questions
I woke up this morning with a stye on my eyelid and a cold sore (painful) on my lip, and some small itchy bumps on the insides of my middle fingers (somewhat itchy). What do you think?
Posted Mon, 27 Aug 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 6 hours later

Thanks for your query.

Stye and the other sores may not have same pathology but the cause could be same.In this case I could think of insect bite.There would be no serious illness which comprises stye and lesions over the lip and the finger as presentation.

The Stye may get pus filled if not treated early.Since the insect bite elicit an allergic reaction and cause local lesions resembling folliculitis an antihistaminic would help.

Take Tab Benadryl once in night for three days after food and apply Neosporin eye ointment inside the affected eye lid.Both the measures for three days would completely cure you of the condition.

Hope I answered your query.

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor