Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

With reference to the thyroid and ultrasound report is it safe to continue with pregnancy?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
6 weeks 3 days pregnant, Chorio decidual separation present, had taken an oral emergency contraceptive pill I am 8 weeks 1 day pregnant by LMP and 6 weeks 3 days pregnant as per Ultrasonography report.2 weeks earlier I had got little bleeding, then on ultrasound there was Chorio decidual separation presence. Foetal Heart Rate is 114 bpm. Foetal parameters are as following: LMP: 11.10.2013 AGE: 8 weeks 1 day EDD by LMP: 18.07.2014 CRL measures 0.6 cm corresponding to 6 weeks 3 days. I had taken Susten injection for 5 days, Susten and duphaston tablets. Bleeding stopped on the same day. Another point of concern is that on 05-11-2013, i had taken an oral emergency contraceptive pill ,that time I was unaware of my pregnancy. My TSH value is 7.8 as per last report, since then I am taking Thyrox-100, earlier i was taking Thyrox-75. I want to know whether is it safe to continue with this pregnancy, will baby be healthy and well developed as some people say it affects baby's mental/physical growth. I am attaching the reports for your reference. Please suggest me what I should do including precautions and diet.
Posted Wed, 8 Jan 2014 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 39 minutes later
Brief Answer: Repeat ultrasound after one week Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. The risk factors in your case are : - Bradycardia of the fetus. Usually by this gestational age, the heart beat of the fetus should be around 160bpm. - Intake of emergency contraceptive pill. -Presence of Chorio decidual separation. - Disparity between the gestational age by lmp and ultrasound. -Hypothyroidism etc. Among the above risk factors, -Disparity in the gestational age could be due to wrong dates. It is more common in irregular menstrual cycles. -Minimal Chorio decidual separation with chorionic hemorrhage will usually subside soon. So, you wait for one more week and go for repeat scan. In that: -If fetal gestational age increases by one week, -If heart beat improves, -Chorionic decidual separation decreases, you can continue the pregnancy with the help of medicines prescribed by your doctor and with regular antenatal checkups and ultrasound examinations. If: -Fetal growth retards, -Bradycardia becomes severe or absent fetal heart presents, -Chorio decidual separation increases, better to terminate the pregnancy. Regarding precautions, take adequate rest, nutritious diet, avoid journeys, weight lifting, intercourse etc. Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer followup queries. If you are satisfied with the answer, please give your review at the end of the discussion. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor