Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Wisdom tooth pulled got an infection, cured with blood clot and mild heart attack. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Rheumatologist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2362 Questions
Question
Had wisdom tooth pulled got an infection, ended up in the hospital for 4 days getting antibiotics, was cured and a few days ago ended up in the hospital with a blot clot. Mild heart attack. Is their any reason why my Doctor would not tell me when I got the tooth pulled that I should be taking antibiotics to prevent an infection, number 1 and I should look out for anything else. I am 65.
Posted Fri, 11 Oct 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It depends on your risk factors for infection.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir ,

Thank you for posting your query on XXXXXXX

Well looking into your problem I would like to tell you that Dental extractions are commonly liable to be infected because mouth remains the hot seat for all microorganisms and flora . Since you are suffering from diabetes mellitus you are at higher risk for getting infections as compared to normal pateints.

In my opinion you should have been prescribed antibiotics after your dental extraction but your examining doctor remains the best judge for the situation as he had examined you at that particular time .

Take care.

Wish you good health.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Wisdom tooth pulled got an infection, cured with blood clot and mild heart attack. Suggest? 5 minutes later
Thank you Dr. XXXXXXX rcl
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Take care.

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir,

It is my pleasure to be of any help to you .

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor