Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online
Ask a Dentist   »  

Wisdom tooth has been removed. Started getting headaches after leaving medicines. Lymph nodes are swollen due to throat infection. Medication?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1011 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor,
I am 23 yr old female.
About a Month back i got my wisdom tooth removed on the RIGHT side (lower row) . I went to the dentist to remove my stitches and it was all fine. Once i stopped eating the medicines , i started getting headaches .
I feel some pain behind my ear ( a little away from my ear , on the back part) . It has considerably reduced .
Now on the opposite side of my face , i have pain on my jaw ( near the ear) and the face feels heavy , like it's swollen but visually it looks fine. I went to the doc and he said that my lymph nodes are swollen due to a throat infection . ( i do not have major cold or cough) .
My head has been aching since the time my wisdom tooth was removed . I also have neck pain as i sit on my laptop the entire day due to work .

Is the root cause - removal of wisdom tooth?
Has it affected the nerves near my ears?
I also get this cracking noise in my ears (not too loud but as if my bone is cracking)
I never get headaches and this is completely new to me .



Posted Sat, 24 Aug 2013 in Dental Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anshumala Singh 2 hours later
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

Wisdom tooth removal does not cause any referred pain like headache, earache or pain in neck. The reason being that the nerve supply to these organs are totally different.

I would also like to suggest that your doctor is right by saying that your lymph nodes are swollen due to infection which can be confirmed by your ENT specialist.

The cracking noise in your ears, neck pain and headache indicate towards mild to moderate spondylitis. The exact diagnosis can be made by your ENT specialist upon clinical evaluation and x rays.

Therefore, in my view please see your ENT specialist once.

Also you can be doubly sure from my side, that the cause for your present symptoms is not due to wisdom tooth removal.

you might have these symptoms after the removal of wisdom tooth but they are not related.

For further query please let me know.

Thanks.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Wisdom tooth has been removed. Started getting headaches after leaving medicines. Lymph nodes are swollen due to throat infection. Medication? 4 hours later
Hi Doctor ,
I completed my 5 day course of anti biotics for the lymph node swelling near my jaw . Though the pain and swelling has considerably reduced , it's not completely gone yet.
How long would i have to wait until the heavy feeling subsides ?? Any home remedies?
Is it supposed to be serious?

 
 
Answered by Dr. Anshumala Singh 9 hours later
Hello and thanks for reply,

5 days of antibiotics is usually sufficient to take care of swollen lymph nodes around the jaw and rarely this swelling persists for more than 2-3 months. This lymph node swelling should regress in couple of weeks.

As home remedies, you can do supportive therapy - warm saline rinses three to four times per day simultaneously do steaming for 3 to 5 minutes.

The described set of events do not appear to be of grave concern. So be rest assured.

For further doubts please let me know.

Wish you good health.

Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Wisdom tooth has been removed. Started getting headaches after leaving medicines. Lymph nodes are swollen due to throat infection. Medication? 12 hours later
hi doc , i went to the ENT specialist and she said that the main reason behind the noise in my ears and pain is sinus. she gave me some nasal drops for the time being. She said that the heaviness on my face might be due to sinus as well hi doc , i went to the ENT specialist and she said that the main reason behind the noise in my ears and pain is sinus. she gave me some nasal drops for the time being. She said that the heaviness on my face might be due to sinus as well .
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anshumala Singh 1 hour later
Hi,

That is good.yes your ENT is probably right by suggesting you sinus infection.

But, did you ask about your neck pain? I think in your previous query, you have inquired about neck pain too.That is the reason I suggested towards spondilitis.

Anyways, while your next visit or on phone, you can inquire about that too from your specialist.

Also,please take your medications properly and do the home measures I suggested. They are helpful in cough, cold and sinus infection too.

Let me know, for further doubts.

Wish you good health.Take lots of care.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dentist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor