Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Will using copper coil cause melasma?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6593 Questions
Hi, will using a copper coil cause or worsen melasma?
Posted Sun, 10 Jun 2012 in Pigmentation Problems
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 1 hour later
Hello and thanks for the query.
Although it is said that melasma is linked with high copper levels in the blood but to say that copper coil can increase the levels of copper in the blood is something which is not proved scientifically and is not mentioned in any book or medical literature.
So there is no relation between copper coil and melasma.
It neither causes it nor worsens it.
I hope to have answered your query however you can revert to me for any other query.
Thanks and best of luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor