Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Will use of Primolut while pregnant cause any problems ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 979 Questions
my period is due on 2nd august but need to primoult n to skip the same. But i am suspecting pregnancy also. can you please suggest what can be done
Posted Wed, 18 Apr 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 2 hours later

Thanks for the query.

If you are suspecting pregnancy then don't take Primolut N as it is given for the postponement of periods and not in pregnancy.

You can wait till you miss your period and do pregnancy test in urine which will confirm pregnancy if it is present.

If you don't want to wait till 2nd Aug, you can get your hCG levels in the blood tested to confirm the pregnancy.

I will be available for your follow up queries if any.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor