Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Will there be any problem in pregnancy due to the adherent ovary?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 816 Questions
any problem for pregnancy due to the adherant left ovary
Posted Sun, 7 Oct 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 23 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
For fertilization, ovum gets released from ovary & transmitted to fallopian tube & in ampullary region of tube; it gets fertilized.
If ovary is adherent, there can be difficulty in release & transmission of ovum.
Second thing is adherent ovary can be due to pelvic inflammatory disease or endometriosis & both of these problem can lead to ectopic pregnancy means abnormal pregnancy.
So first get investigated to identify cause of adherent ovary & take treatment according to cause, then you should plan for pregnancy.
I hope your query has been answered.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor