Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Will there be any problem if a test of ANTI HIV I and II is taken?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
Hello Doctor,
I had a doubt that I have been infected by HIV so I have made a test last September 6 and the result was Negative and now again yesterday i have taken a test ANTI HIV I and II(Serum/CMIA) and the result was NON REACTIVE will there be any problem because of this? I read many articles in some websites regarding the symptoms of AIDS so only I got the fear of it.
Please Advice

Posted Thu, 25 Oct 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 1 hour later
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
Why should you be so afraid of HIV only, websites have so many other stuff about thousands of disease.
I mean have you any reason to suspect an HIV infection.
Like if you had unprotected sex with little known person, got a blood transfusion or any other doubtful activity that is making you afraid of HIV.
If the suspected HIV source exposure was more then 3months duration then you can be pretty sure that you are not infected with HIV and no problem would come in future because of it. If the exposure was more recent then you should repeat the test after the window period, i.e. 3months after the exposure date.
Wish you a great health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor