Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Will there be any complications if metoprolol succinate dosage is skipped?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4497 Questions
I have been in persistent AFib for 7 weeks and paroxysmal for 1.5 years. I've been taking metoprolol succinate 300 mg daily for 2 weeks. I only took 100 mg tonight since I ran out of all the remaining pills. Should I go to the ER to get the full 300 mg dosage now or can I wait 9 hours until the pharmacy opens and get the refill in the morning?
Posted Wed, 29 Jan 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Can Wait Detailed Answer: Dear friend, Welcome to Health Care Magic With no associated morbidity and a zero score, there is no harm in waiting. Skipping one or two doses is not generally a problem in most cases… Good luck Take care Wishing all well God bless
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor