Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Will the use of i-pill hinder the conception at a later stage?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 466 Questions
How safe is it to take an i-pill after a condom failure now? I took it last about 16 months back.I am also planning to try to conceive after 8-10 months from now.Will the usage of i-pill have any side-effects/complications on my future efforts to conceive?
Posted Thu, 3 May 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query

I pill is an emergency contraceptive pill and contains a high dose of hormones which thus help in preventing pregnancy. It is always advisable to have the pill after a condom failure and you should consider using it right now. The pill is effective in preventing pregnancy only if it is taken within 72 hours of unprotected sexual intercourse.

As such, iPill may cause temporary side effects as withdrawal bleeding, nausea, headache, bloating, change in the next few cycles etc.

Usually, if you do not take them regularly and frequently, then it should not cause any complications in conceiving in future.

I hope I have answered your query. Please accept my answer in case you do not have any follow up queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor