Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Will the lump in jaw go away on its own?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 4362 Questions
Will pea=sized lump on jaw likely go away on its own?
Posted Tue, 17 Dec 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 20 minutes later
Brief Answer: Depends on the cause of the lump Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query The possibility of a pea sized lump to go away depends on what has caused the lump, if it's an insect bite or a wound it is likely to go away. However if the pea sized swelling is because of a fibroma or a lipoma then it is likely to remain. I advice you to wait for a week, if the swelling doesn't come down or grows in size , becomes tender and red then please visit a general surgeon immediately I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back to me I wish you good health Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor