Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Will the iron in blood be low even after umbilical hernia surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 1833 Questions
Can i still have low blood iron three weeks after umbilical hernia surgery? Fobt negative. Colonoscopy thursday before easter found and removed polyp. Polyp stage 0. Blood in stool prior to its removal.

Eat very little red meat. Mostly chicken. Lots of veg but not many green leafy ones
Posted Thu, 6 Jun 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 23 minutes later
Umbilical hernia surgery has no relation to low blood iron.
The polyp that was present in the colon might be responsible for bleeding and low iron levels.
As the polyp is removed now,the bleeding will stop and your iron levels will increase.
Eat food like red meat,green leafy vegetables,beans,egg yolk etc which have high iron levels.
You can take Iron tablets daily.
Nothing to worry
Wish you good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Will the iron in blood be low even after umbilical hernia surgery? 14 minutes later
So i could still be recovering iron from before easter? From the bleeding polyp?

Just concerned is all as GP is thinking of sending me for another scope... Have one booked for april next year.
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 25 minutes later
The cause for low iron level,i.e.polyp has been removed.
You should take Iron capsules as supplementation.
Sometimes,polyps may be formed in the colon after removal of one polyp.
So,it is better to go for Colonoscopy.
Nothing wrong in it.
Please get your Haemoglobin levels tested after one month
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor