Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Will taking two pills of Cipro give false negative results for gonorrhea?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2396 Questions
would taking two cipro pills give me a false negative on a ghonnorhea and chlamydia culture
Posted Mon, 23 Apr 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 7 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

The answer is most likely depending on when you took the cipro and when the test was taken.

I would recommend if you want the ultimate peace of mind regarding this that you repeat an STD screen in 7 days if it is not too costly or inconvenient for you.

I hope this information has been helpful to you regarding your query and I am available for followup questions if you need.


Dr. Robert Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor