Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Will taking prothiaden will have side effects during pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3580 Questions
Dear Dr. I am 38 year old male, taking prothiaden 75 mg (1 tab daily at night) tablet for 9 months for my psychiatric problem. Now I am planning for a child and my wife have doubts whether my medication tablets will give any side affects during pregnancy or to the baby after pregnancy?
Posted Wed, 18 Dec 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 44 minutes later
Brief Answer: No problem Detailed Answer: Hi, There is no reason to worry. Please go ahead and try for pregnancy. Baby wont have problems due to the medication. Feel related and try. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor