Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Will taking multivitamin help improve immunity when diagnosed with high risk HPV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 816 Questions
Hi there. I have been diagnosed with high risk hpv when i had a pap smear and it could be persistant. I am trying to boost my immune system to try and rid myself of hpv. I am 4 stones overweight and am considering going on a very low calorie diet (vlcd) for 12 weeks to lose weight and boost my immune system. The milkshakes i will use have all the rda's for vitamins and nutrients and i will continue taking a multivitamin. Will this help with my immune system or have a detrimental effect to my health? I am thinking being so overweight can't be helping my health anyway. Thank you for your help.
Posted Tue, 24 Dec 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 2 hours later
Brief Answer: please give detais be free of infection first Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to healthcare Magic! Please provide your age and give details of sexual life history. What are the finings at Pap and whether anyblood test has been done. You should not go for weight loss till you are free of infection because weight loss is a period of stree an may suppress immunity and the infection can flare up. I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you. Take Care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Will taking multivitamin help improve immunity when diagnosed with high risk HPV? 3 hours later
Hi, I am 32 years old (33 in February). I was getting abnormal smears from about 2004 and i was treated with the leep procedure in 2008/2009. Since then I was getting satisfactory smears until 2012 when I got a borderline one. I was due to then go back in 6 months but fell pregnant and had my baby boy 18 weeks ago. I had my follow up Pap smear 6 weeks ago and had a normal result but they saw evidence of high risk hpv. I have had a colposcopy and am now awaiting results as it was unclear if there were any changing cells ( they wanted the pathologist and colposcopist to take a closer look before deciding if I need any treatment). I have been with my current partner for 3 years. I am concerned if it is a persistent strain as I was having problems since 2004. (I was with my current partner in 2004 - we were together for a couple of years and then split up but got back together 3 years ago). I have had 9 partners that I have had sexual intercourse with in my life.
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 5 hours later
Brief Answer: Multiple sexual partner is the risk factor Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome back. You can boost up your immunity while taking multivitamins & nutrients. However multiple sexual partners, multiple childbirth & smoking are the risk factors for cervical carcinoma & HPV infection. Strain can be persistent or recurrent, If in between your smear was negative for HPV & now again you are getting it means it is recurrent. Wait for colposcopy report if there are some cellular changes you would have to undergo cone biopsy or leep procedure again, otherwise consult your doctor regularly & get pap smear done regularly as advised by her. I will be available for your further queries. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Will taking multivitamin help improve immunity when diagnosed with high risk HPV? 9 minutes later
Thank you for your reply. Would it be ok then to embark on a vlcd if taking extra multivitamins?
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 4 hours later
Brief Answer: try dietary modification and exercises, till repor Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Welcome back. Response to the immune booster is a bit variable and can not be relied upon to embark upon a new stressor. I will be prudent to wait till all the reports turn up and you are declared infection free. Till then you can take low energy and high protein diet avoiding fried foods and refined sugars in diet, the so-called dietary hygiene and also include aerobic exercises in your regular schedule which will reduce body wait and improve fitness and immunity. The half job of your future weight plan will be done by this life style modification. I hope that answers your query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor