Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Will slight overdosage of Atorvastatin cause any adverse effects?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11951 Questions
my wife took her regular 1 tab 20 mg atorvastatin per day this morning, she accidently took a second tab 20mg just now will there be any problems? XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Posted Mon, 3 Mar 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 17 minutes later
Brief Answer: should be no adverse effects Detailed Answer: Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic It is understandable to be concerned but the maximum possible daily dose of atorvastatin is 80 mg. This means that there are persons that use up to 80mg daily on a regular basis. These are individuals with very uncontrolled cholesterol readings. Though your wife normally only needs 20 mg daily, using the 40mg today accidentally should not have any adverse effects. She should continue taking them tomorrow as prescribed. I hope this helps, feel free to ask any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor