Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Will liver regenerate if alcohol consumption is stopped?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 339 Questions
will a liver regernate it's self if drinking is stopped?
Posted Fri, 27 Apr 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S 3 hours later
Hi and thanks for the query.

Liver has a good regenerative capacity. Provided everything is normal, it re-grows completely even after removal of as much as 80%. But in real life when liver is damaged not only are the liver cells destroyed the architecture is also destroyed. Hence even though the liver cells regenerate they fail to replicate in the organized pattern of the native liver and hence its functions are compromised.

The recovery after an alcohol induced liver injury depends on the extent of liver damage. If it is in the fatty liver stage or in the stage with mild hepatitis complete restoration occurs. In the later phases recovery does occur but complete restoration may not be possible. In either case abstinence provides a better environment for recovery.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor