Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Will it be safe to go for a trip after typhoid oral vaccine?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2397 Questions
I am leaving for Fiji on Thursday night. I just got the typhoid oral vaccine from the pharmacy, they had a hard time getting it. If I take the 4 doses one day apart, I will just finish at the start of my trip. Should I start it or risk it. I am staying at a dive resort on Beqa.
Posted Fri, 9 Nov 2012 in Vaccinations
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 2 hours later
Hello and thank you for sending your question.


As you have indicated there is a concern regarding your level of community with the vaccination. I do think that it will still be safe for you to go on your trip.

Wow your immunity will not be optimal it should be adequate to provide protection against typhoid.

Thank you again for sending your question. Please let me know if you have any additional concerns.


Dr. Robert
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor