Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Will hydroxyzine taken with hydrocodone cause ringing in the ears?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1279 Questions
will hydroxyzine taken with hydrocodone cause ringing in the ears?
Posted Sun, 15 Sep 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hydroxyzine & hydrocodone doen't cause ringing ear

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for choosing XXXXXXX Hydroxyzine is an antihistaminic, it does not cause ringing in the ear, most common side effect is drowsiness is usually transitory and may disappear in a few days of continued therapy or upon reduction of the dose.
Hydorcodone is narcotic pain reliever, it also does not cause ringing in ear.
I feel you should be examined by an otorhinologist, and rule out other causes of ringing of ear. Most common cause is usually Impacted wax, which needs to be removed.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor