Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Will fingering the vagina result in miscarriages, infections? What problems can it create?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
Question
Hi,
I am married. While having sex with my wife, I used to insert my finger into her vagina (as a part of foreplay before intercourse). will that create any kind of problem to her e.g.miscarriage(in case of pregnancy), infection etc.
I am making sure of proper hygiene and no sharp nails. according to me there is no problem but she is worried.

Please tell me what kind of problems this habit may create?
Posted Mon, 28 May 2012 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 31 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

There is nothing to worry about and it can not lead to any major problem if proper hygiene is maintained.

Using this kind of method for stimulation for female partner is common and there is no major risk attached to it.

During pregnancy any form of excessive stimulation needs to be avoided. Please refrain from doing this during pregnancy as some minor infection can also lead to problem.

If your partner is fine with it, you can continue it in routing time.

I hope this helps.

Please write again if you have something more to ask.

In case you do not have further query, please accept the answer.


Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Will fingering the vagina result in miscarriages, infections? What problems can it create? 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for your reply. My wife has few more doubts.
some 2 3 months back, we went to lady gynecologist for pregnancy check up. in that process that doctor inserted her finger(using gloves) into my wife's vagina for inspection. after urine and blood test, results came as weekly positive.
one week later my wife had heavy periods. when we went for further check up, after tests results were negative.
doctor predicted some early miscarriage.
Now my wife is thinking that miscarriage happened because that doctor inserted her finger into my wife's vagina for inspection purpose which I personally don't think so.

1.Please clear my wife's doubt.
2.What are the symptoms of infection which may be caused by inserting finger into girl's vagina?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 9 hours later
Hi,

Good to hear from you again.

Just by inserting finger for examination by doctor, pregnancy can not be terminated or abortion can not happen.

You said the test was weakly positive, means there are all the chances of some hormonal deficiency might have lead to this abortion.

Please do not ignore this, before planning for pregnancy again please discuss this with your doctor and go for some tests if you doctor think you need it. Some undiagnosed aliment may lead to happen this again.

Signs and symptoms of infection in vagina in general are:

1. Pain during sex or otherwise
2. Discharge with smell or some peculiar color depending upon the organism responsible for it.
3. Lower abdominal pain or discomfort.

I hope this helps and clarify your doubts.

Wishing you both a happy and healthy life.

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor