Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Will fibroid in lateral wall of uterus affect my pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3580 Questions
I have 11 week pregnancy and have right lateral wall of uterus showing 42mm size fibroid , is this give any problem for my pregnancy ?
Posted Wed, 22 Jan 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Brief Answer: No Detailed Answer: Hi Since you are already 11 weeks the fibroid cannot really cause much problem. You have crossed period of first trimester abortion. Hence no need to worry. Majority of women in your age group carry pregnancy successfully with fibroids. Let me know if you have any more questions. Regards Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor