Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Will condom give you full protection from STD?

User rating for this question
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2398 Questions
Hello Doctor,

Just one question.
You said that in sero-discordant couples who consistently use condoms you have not seen any case of the negative partner turning HIV positive.

However, because the status of the positive person was known he must have been on medicines and his/he viral load would have been low.

In my case, it is highly likely that the female did not not know her status and if she was positive she might have a high viral load.

1. In such a scenario don't you think, and then assuming my gargling with the same hand do you think that I am at higher risk?
2. Correct me if I am wrong, if a condom is torn or has holes in it, it is very clearly evident, right? So, if I did not see any visible tear in the condom, can I relax?
3. Also, I had multiple such exposures with different women. I did not tell you this earlier. Although I have always used protection and condom has never been torn in any of these exposures.? How worried do you think I should be?
4. The condom was provided by the female herself. It was sealed. I hope low quality condoms are not available in India?
5. I read in many forums that female to male transmission of HIV is very difficult.
Doctor, do you think this is true? If it is why are so many men infected with the virus
6. I have taken my CBC. My results are:
WBC count 5.6
neutrophils 63%
lymphocytes 34%

7. I plan to take my count again in a couple of months. Would that give me an idea if, God forbid, anything was wrong with me?

I am sorry if I sound repetitive to you. But I come from a very good family. And the fact that I have had sex with prostitutes is something that I am clearly not proud of.

Posted Fri, 20 Sep 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
CBC is alright. Male to female is more risk in HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX Welcome back.

1. All the discordant couple of mine were not reached already low viral load. But still if they used condoms consistently their spouse remain HIV free.
2.If condom broken , obviously visible when you pullout as the semen was leaked more than half.
3.As far as there were protected exposures you still are safe from HIV.
4.Condoms available in India are well standardized. When it is sealed and fresh then you need not worry.
5.Female to male transmission is comparatively lesser than that of male to female as they are in receiving position and their anatomy is like that as far as HIV is concerned.
6. Your CBC is perfectly alright.
7.Nothing to worry.
I am out of station. I will answer your further questions if any on Tuesday. Sorry for the inconvenience.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Will condom give you full protection from STD? 25 hours later
I am afraid now.
I had a CBC done again today.
The counts are:
WBC - 4.3
Neutrophils - 48%
lymphocytes - 40%
Eosinophils 5%
manocytes 7%

On the blood test that was done on 25th, my counts were
WBC - 5.6
neutrophils - 48%
lymphocytes 34%
eosinophils 2%
monocytes 1%

ny cd4 is decreasing and cd8 is increasing. my total wbc is decreasing as well.

Also, I had another ulcer in the mouth yesterday.
This is just in one week.

Doctor I hope I am not seroconverting. Please answer.
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV test is advisable. seek the help of a physian

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.
CBC results are variable time totime according to that of your helth condition and according to morbidity.
CD4 drop also may be due to some other conditions like congenital immune deficiency etc.
Anyhow final interpretation of your condition on having a HIV test only. Seek the help of your physician.
Dr S.Muruigan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Will condom give you full protection from STD? 5 minutes later
Hi Doctor,
Thanks for the reply.

On 25th August the neutrophils was 63% and not 48% as I incorrectly mentioned.
On 1st September, it was 48%.

Do you think this is anything to be alarmed about?
Also the cd8 percentage has increased fro 34% to 40%.

Actyallly, I read that during seroconversion neutrophils count decreases sharply while cd8 count increases.

That is why I was concerned.

Do you think this is anything to be alarmed about?

This is my final question. If you think I should not be worried about this I will move on.
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not very alarming, HIV test is conclusive

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.
Decline in WBC count and an increase in CD8 count and are all nonspecific markers and an associate findings and can occur in some other conditions other than HIV.
I would not say that it is an alarming finding for you. They are not the specific findings for HIV. So ruling out HIV by specific tests are the only answer for all your questions.
Nothing alarming. Confirm with HIV test.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor