Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Will clofert and pubergen jo injections improve my chances of pregnancy?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5443 Questions
My follicle size is 25mm...i used clofert 100gm for 5 days...then in 14ay i have to take a injection name pubergen jo so how much chance to get pregnant?
Posted Tue, 31 Dec 2013 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer: PERCENTAGES EXPLAINED. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. Clofert contains clomiphene citrate. It is a drug given to induce ovulation, in women who have difficulty in ovulation. In response to clomiphene therapy, almost 80 % of women ovulate in the first treatment cycle, and around 30 % manage to conceive. Cumulatively, over 6 treatment cycles ( 6 courses of clomiphene ) around half of women do achieve a pregnancy. So your chances are around 30 % this month ( 1 in 3 ) of conception. Of course, this is assuming that there are no other co attendant problems such as - abnormal semen analysis, blocked fallopian tubes , decreased ovarian reserve etc. Ideally, before beginning clomiphene therapy, following should be done - 1. Basic hormonal tests - FSH, LH, TSH,AMH, Prolactin, OGTT, DHEAS, testosterone, fasting serum insulin, baseline ultrasound and follicular monitoring - to rule out conditions like polycystic ovarian disease ( PCOD ), diminished ovarian reserve etc. 2. Husband semen analysis. IF these are normal, your chances of conception are good. Also, take regular folic acid tablets, and maintain ideal weight and a positive outlook. IF 4 - 6 cycles of clomiphene fail, then laparoscopy is advised to evaluate if your fallopian tubes are open. All the best. Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor