Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Will anti tau antibodies stop progression of pallido 'ponto nigral degeneration'?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Nov 2013
Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 4717 Questions
Question
I suffer from a rare tau aggregation illness called pallido ponto nigral degeneration and was wondering if anti tau antibodies would be a way to stop progression of this illness. I look forward to your response. Regards XXXXXXX
Posted Thu, 19 Dec 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Anti tau antibodies are in experimental stage. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for posting your query. Anti tau antibodies are in experimental stage right now, and are being tested in animals such as mice. It has shown very promising effect and in future, it may be useful in humans too. As of now, it is not recommended for treatment of pallid ponto nigral degeneration. I hope my answer helps. Please get back if you require any additional information. Wishing you good health, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Will anti tau antibodies stop progression of pallido 'ponto nigral degeneration'? 1 hour later
Thank you for your response and I also ask if you know of anything that coul help me inhibit tau aggregation.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Thank you for getting back. Detailed Answer: As of now, there is unfortunately no treatment to reverse the tau aggregation. Research is ongoing, if something becomes available, I would be pleased to share that information with you. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Will anti tau antibodies stop progression of pallido 'ponto nigral degeneration'? 13 hours later
Dear Dr. XXXXXXX thank you for your response and I would really appreciate it if you would contact me when something becomes available that could help me. regards, XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Sure... Detailed Answer: I would be pleased to share any information in future. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.