Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Will accidental ingestion of clotri-denk 100 cause harm to the baby in pregnancy?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
i have accidentally ingested clotri-denk 100 last night and i am afraid it will harm the 7 months pregnant. please help.
Posted Wed, 15 Jan 2014 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 16 minutes later
Brief Answer: May not be major effect Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. Clotri-denk contains clotrimazole. Clotrimazole belongs to category B drug when used vaginally. Means animal studies didn't show teratogenic effect but human studies are lacking. But when used orally, it comes under category C drug. Means animal studies have shown some adverse effects on fetus but sufficient human studies are lacking. In general its effect on fetus will be less in later weeks of pregnancy. So, as you are in 7th month of pregnancy and possibly consumed low dose of the drug, there may not be any major problem. Once consult gynecologist, get examined and go for ultrasound. If ultrasound report is normal, no need to worry. Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer followup queries. If you are satisfied with the answer, please give your review at the end of the discussion. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Will accidental ingestion of clotri-denk 100 cause harm to the baby in pregnancy? 6 minutes later
I was given erythromycin 500 and cystone 100 together with clotri-denk 100 cause i had a uti infection, but the pain has stopped already i just had to finish the remaining 2tabs of erythromycin, is that safe enough.? the presciption is only for a week and they said it's ok since the baby is 7mos already. they gave me clotri-denk for my candida but after my mistake last night i'mscared to continue the use..i was not able to sleep as i was thinking it could be toxic for me and the baby. :(
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 43 minutes later
Brief Answer: Erythromycin category B drug Detailed Answer: Hi, Erythromycin belongs to category B drug in pregnancy. So, you can take the remaining two tablets as advised by your doctor to complete the course. Though pain subsided, completion of the course is needed for complete cure of infection. Vaginal or dermal application of clotrimazole is having poor absorption. So, if you are still having symptoms and signs of candidiasis, you can continue clotri-denk as advised by your doctor. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor